Understanding the Sovereign Citizen Movement
[…] 4.1 Who Is Required To Pay Taxes?
Federal income tax applies to all employees, both in the public and private sectors. This argument selectively interprets section 3401 of the Internal Revenue Code, which defines “employee.”
4.2 What Does The Law Say?
Section 3401(c) defines “employee” and states that the term “includes an officer, employee or elected official of the United States.” This language does not address how other employees’ wages are subject to withholding or taxation. Section 7701(c) states that the use of the word “includes” “shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the meaning of the term defined.” Thus, the word “includes” as used in the definition of “employee” is a term of enlargement, not of limitation. It clearly makes federal employees and officials a part of the definition of “employee”, which generally includes private citizens.
4.3 Case Law Examples
- United States v.