Understanding the Sovereign Citizen Movement
[…] 4. The Federal Government Employee Myth
Are only employees of the federal government subject to federal income tax? Of course not. Some argue that the federal government can tax only employees of the federal government; therefore, employees in the private sector are immune from federal income tax liability. This argument is based on an apparent misinterpretation of section 3401, which imposes responsibilities to withhold tax from “wages.” That section establishes the general rule that “wages” include all remuneration for services performed by an employee for his employer. Section 3401(c) goes on to state that the term “employee” includes “an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof”.
4.1 Who Is Required To Pay Taxes?
Federal income tax applies to all employees, both in the public and private sectors. This argument selectively interprets section 3401 of the Internal Revenue Code, which defines “employee.”
4.2 What Does The Law Say?